[Management Development Network]

 

 

Home
About MDN
MDN in Scotland
How to join MDN
Choosing a consultant
MDN members
Regional index
Management specialisms
Sector specialisms
Members' individual pages
Books by members

 

INDEX OF MEMBERS' MANAGEMENT SPECIALISMS

Independent Specialists
in Management, Governance and Organisational Development
with Voluntary Organisations

Each Management Development Network member has indicated up to eight specialist areas of management training or consultancy, listed alphabetically under the headings below. Most MDN members work in more fields than those indicated in the index. For more information about members click on the name below for their contact details and websites.


CHOOSE BY LEVEL


CHOOSE BY EXPERTISE


WORK WITH PEOPLE NEW TO MANAGEMENT
Sandy Adirondack
John Cammack
Beth Cumming
Yvonne Deane
Felicity Dwyer
Coreen Nugent
Alan Robinson
Robert Still
Rashid Teladia

WORK WITH MIDDLE MANAGERS
John Cammack
Beth Cumming
Felicity Dwyer
Brenda Lipson
Coreen Nugent
Robert Still
Anna Stobart
Paul Ticher

WORK WITH SENIOR MANAGERS
& CHIEF EXECUTIVES

Hilary Barnard
John Bonnar
John Cammack
Julie Cole
Howard Exton-Smith
Liz Firth
George Gawlinski
Dianne Haley
Nic Hinrichsen
Pam Judson
Linda Laurance
Alan Lawrie
Brenda Lipson
Judith Lowes
Coreen Nugent
Sue Pearlman
Keith Smith
Julia Stafford
Robert Still
Anna Stobart
Christine Thornton
Paul Ticher
Lin Whitfield

ACTION LEARNING
Felicity Dwyer
Shirley Otto
Christine Thornton

ASSERTIVENESS & PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Christine Thornton

BOARD/TRUSTEE ROLES & RESPONSIBILITIES
Sandy Adirondack
Hilary Barnard
John Bonnar
Julie Cole
Liz Firth
George Gawlinski
Nic Hinrichsen
Ruth Holmes
Madeline Hutchins
Julia Kaufmann
Linda Laurance
Alan Lawrie
Karen Morton
Shirley Otto
Sue Pearlman
Martin Price
Alan Robinson
Susan Robinson
Keith Smith
Catherine Squire
Julia Stafford
Rashid Teladia
Marcus Ward
Lin Whitfield

BUSINESS & STRATEGIC PLANNING
Hilary Barnard
John Bonnar
Andy Bulman
Andy Cawdell
Julie Cole
Yvonne Deane
Mick Denton
Howard Exton-Smith
Liz Firth
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Dianne Haley
Nic Hinrichsen
Ruth Holmes
Pam Judson
Julia Kaufmann
Alan Lawrie
Judith Lowes
Joanne Mitchell
Karen Morton
Martin Price
Susan Robinson
Julia Stafford
Rashid Teladia
Marcus Ward

COMMUNICATION & PRESENTATION SKILLS
John Cammack
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith

CONFERENCE DESIGN & FACILITATION
George Gawlinski
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Madeline Hutchins
Brenda Lipson
Karen Morton
Martin Price

CONFLICT RESOLUTION & MEDIATION
Hilary Barnard
Linda Laurance
Joanne Mitchell
Coreen Nugent
Catherine Squire
Robert Still
Gill Taylor

CONTRACTS / PUBLIC SERVICE DELIVERY
Sandy Adirondack
John Bonnar
Mick Denton
Alan Lawrie
Alan Robinson

EMPLOYMENT LAW (e.g. recruitment & selection, contracts, disciplinary)
Sandy Adirondack
Mick Denton
Alan Robinson
Robert Still
Gill Taylor
Lin Whitfield

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES POLICIES & IMPLEMENTATION / MANAGING DIVERSITY
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Ann Hindley
Alan Robinson
Gill Taylor
Rashid Teladia

EVALUATION OF SERVICES; QUALITY ASSURANCE; PERFORMANCE INDICATORS
Hilary Barnard
John Bonnar
Andy Bulman
Mick Denton
Howard Exton-Smith
Liz Firth
Ann Hindley
Julia Kaufmann
Alan Lawrie
Jane Leathley
Judith Lowes
Coreen Nugent
Julia Stafford
Lori Streich
Paul Ticher
Marcus Ward
Lin Whitfield

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
John Cammack
Andy Cawdell
John Reading

FUNDRAISING
Andy Cawdell
Yvonne Deane
Mick Denton
Ruth Holmes
Pam Judson
Julia Kaufmann
Jane Leathley
Judith Lowes
Martin Price
Susan Robinson

GENERAL FACILITATION WITH TEAMS
Julie Cole
Beth Cumming
Felicity Dwyer
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Ruth Holmes
Julia Kaufmann
Linda Laurance
Brenda Lipson
Joanne Mitchell
Karen Morton
Shirley Otto
Keith Smith
Catherine Squire
Julia Stafford
Robert Still
Anna Stobart
Lori Streich

GROUP DYNAMICS
Joanne Mitchell
Catherine Squire
Robert Still
Christine Thornton

HUMAN RESOURCES
& PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Sandy Adirondack
Madeline Hutchins
Robert Still
Anna Stobart
Gill Taylor
Rashid Teladia

INDIVIDUAL NON-MANAGERIAL SUPERVISION,
SUPPORT & COACHING

Sandy Adirondack
Hilary Barnard
John Cammack
Beth Cumming
Ann Hindley
Nic Hinrichsen
Pam Judson
Linda Laurance
Judith Lowes
Sue Pearlman
Susan Robinson
Gill Taylor
Christine Thornton

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT / DATA PROTECTION
Jane Leathley
Alan Robinson
Paul Ticher

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY / COMPUTERS
Andy Cawdell
Paul Ticher

INTERIM/LOCUM MANAGEMENT
Mick Denton
Dianne Haley
John Reading
Keith Smith
Rashid Teladia
Marcus Ward

JOB EVALUATION
Anna Stobart
Gill Taylor

LEGAL STRUCTURES & CHARITABLE STATUS
Sandy Adirondack
Mick Denton
Ruth Holmes
Madeline Hutchins
Sue Pearlman
Martin Price
John Reading
Alan Robinson
Lin Whitfield

MANAGING CHANGE
Andy Bulman
Mick Denton
Liz Firth
George Gawlinski
Dianne Haley
Jane Leathley
Brenda Lipson
Joanne Mitchell
Shirley Otto
John Reading
Catherine Squire
Julia Stafford
Anna Stobart
Lin Whitfield

MARKETING & PROMOTION
Ruth Holmes
Pam Judson

MEETINGS
Sandy Adirondack
Karen Morton
Sue Pearlman
Keith Smith

ORGANISATIONAL RESTRUCTURING
Andy Cawdell
George Gawlinski
Dianne Haley
Madeline Hutchins
Alan Lawrie
Jane Leathley
Sue Pearlman
John Reading
Gill Taylor
Rashid Teladia

ORGANISATIONAL REVIEWS
Hilary Barnard
John Bonnar
Andy Bulman
Andy Cawdell
Julie Cole
Yvonne Deane
Howard Exton-Smith
Liz Firth
George Gawlinski
Dianne Haley
Ann Hindley
Nic Hinrichsen
Madeline Hutchins
Julia Kaufmann
Alan Lawrie
Jane Leathley
Brenda Lipson
Judith Lowes
Joanne Mitchell
Shirley Otto
Martin Price
John Reading
Anna Stobart
Lori Streich
Paul Ticher
Marcus Ward

PARTNERSHIPS: INTER-AGENCY OR STATUTORY/VOLUNTARY/PRIVATE SECTOR
Hilary Barnard
Howard Exton-Smith
Nic Hinrichsen
Pam Judson
Brenda Lipson
Karen Morton
Keith Smith
Catherine Squire
Julia Stafford
Lori Streich
Marcus Ward

POLICY DEVELOPMENT
Andy Bulman
Dianne Haley
Nic Hinrichsen
Coreen Nugent
Lori Streich

PROJECT DEVELOPMENT & MANAGEMENT
John Bonnar
Andy Cawdell
Julie Cole
Yvonne Deane
Howard Exton-Smith
Liz Firth
Ann Hindley
Julia Kaufmann
Jane Leathley
Karen Morton
Martin Price
Rashid Teladia
Marcus Ward

RESEARCH
Andy Bulman
Ann Hindley
Madeline Hutchins
Pam Judson
Martin Price
John Reading
Julia Stafford
Lori Streich
Paul Ticher
Marcus Ward
Lin Whitfield

REVIEW & PLANNING WORKSHOPS
John Bonnar
Julie Cole
Yvonne Deane
Howard Exton-Smith
George Gawlinski
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Ruth Holmes
Alan Lawrie
Jane Leathley
Brenda Lipson
Shirley Otto
Keith Smith
Catherine Squire
Lori Streich
Lin Whitfield

STRESS & TIME MANAGEMENT
Felicity Dwyer

SUPERVISION, STAFF SUPPORT
& APPRAISAL

Beth Cumming
Shirley Otto
Sue Pearlman
Gill Taylor

SURVEYS
Andy Bulman
Paul Ticher

TEAMBUILDING & TEAMWORK
Beth Cumming
Felicity Dwyer
George Gawlinski
Jane Esuantsiwa Goldsmith
Linda Laurance
Pam McNay
Joanne Mitchell
Karen Morton
Shirley Otto
Sue Pearlman
Anna Stobart
Christine Thornton

TRAINING EVALUATION
Julia Kaufmann

TRAINING MATERIALS DESIGN AND WRITING
Julie Cole
Beth Cumming
Felicity Dwyer
Nic Hinrichsen
Ruth Holmes
Madeline Hutchins
Pam Judson
Judith Lowes
Catherine Squire

TRAINING OF CONSULTANTS
Linda Laurance

TRAINING OF TRAINERS
John Cammack
Beth Cumming

USER/CLIENT INVOLVEMENT
Andy Bulman
Howard Exton-Smith
Joanne Mitchell
Coreen Nugent
John Reading
Keith Smith
Lori Streich

VOLUNTEER MANAGEMENT
Felicity Dwyer

ADDITIONAL HEADINGS
ADDED BY RESPONDENTS


Board-staff relationships
Linda Laurance
See also Board/trustee roles & responsibilities

Facilities & building management
Andy Cawdell

Grant-making & philanthropy
Liz Firth

Intellectual asset management
Judith Lowes

Workplace investigations
Coreen Nugent


For further information contact
MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT NETWORK
PO Box 63494, London SE4 9DA
tel 07479 287325
To email click

The email address is in an anti-spam coding that requires Javascript, so you will not be able to see it if Javascript is not activated on your computer. It is mdn at mdn.org.uk, with the spaces and "at" replaced by the @ symbol.


| Home | About | How to join | Choosing a consultant |
| MDN members | Regional index | Members' individual pages |
Members' management specialisms | Sector specialisms |
| Books by members |

 

 

 

2015
Management Development Network